ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) 42-23302 Richmond Central Airport, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23302
MSN: 9164
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Richmond Central Airport, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Richmond Army Air Base, VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47A departed Maxton AAB on an instrument training flight to Richmond AAB. On arrival, the Air Base had been closed for traffic. The pilot decided to divert to the Richmond Central Airport.
The landing was uneventful and the airplane taxied to the end of the runway. While turning off the runway, it ran into mud. Power was added, but the plane bogged down up to the wheel hubs. After adding more power, the tail lifted off. The airplane then nosed over and the propellers struck the ground at high rpm. The no.1 propeller separated and debris punctured the cockpit, killing the captain.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC to Richmond Army Air Base, VA as the crow flies is 351 km (219 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org