ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-32203 Farmersville, LA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 January 1944
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32203
MSN: 18-2293
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Farmersville, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A total of fourteen trainer aircraft departed Selman AAF on individual navigation training missions to Hugo, TX and return.
At an altitude of about 2000 feet the Lockheed C-60 collided with a Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator (43-33303). Both aircraft crashed, killing all aboard.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org