Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-2-211 |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AAID |
MSN: | 1565/F39 |
First flight: | 1937 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Plocicz ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing following engine failure. At the time the city of Plocicz was called Plötzig.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.