ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 41-37292 Accra Airport (ACC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-37292
MSN: 3083
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Accra Airport (ACC) (   Ghana)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The aircraft carried servicemen back to the U.S.
At least 23 passengers and crew were killed.

Sources:
» findagrave.com
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 62nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ghana
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org