Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1944 |
Type: |  Consolidated Catalina |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | AJ160 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2,6 km (1.6 mls) W off Kelai Island ( Maldives)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The plane, destined to search for survivors of the sunken vessel SS Port Buckingham, crashed on takeoff. All ten occupants died in the crash. The aircraft came to rest in 50 feet of water.
Sources:
»
rafcommands.com»
Findagrave.com» Exercise Catalina quest 2006 - Catalina AJ160 wreck search and survey
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.