Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340319

Date:Monday 7 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-34
MSN: 1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Malakua [Jacquinot Bay] -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Narrative:
The RAAF Catalina flying boat departed Cairns at approximately 23:50 hours, February 6, 1944 on an mission to attack Kavieng, Papua New Guinea.
A parachute flare inside the airplane ignited prematurely when its altitude setting ring was being adjusted. In order to prevent premature detonation of other ordnance or mid-air structural failure from fire, the crew carried out a ditching at Jacquinot Bay. All on board survived and made it ashore.
, with the crew members making shore in the vicinity of Malakua. Four crew members managed to escape, but the rest were taken prisoner by the Japanese.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PBY Catalina Serial Number A24-34 Tail FJ-A

Location