This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota I (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FD775 |
| MSN: | 6239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Arakan -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dakota FD775 was shot down by a Japanese fighter whilst he was on a supply dropping sortie over Arakan.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge