ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23713 Kerowagi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23713
MSN: 9575
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kerowagi (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A transport plane took off from Nadzab Airfield on a mission to drop supplies over Kerowagi. After making an approach, the pilot realized that it was not Kerowagi and tried to pull up. Despite applying full power, the aircraft continued to settle towards the runway, landing about halfway along, struck a hut with its wing, and went over an embankment, breaking the fuselage, both engines catching fire, crashing at Mingendi Mission just a couple of miles short of Kerowagi.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org