Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 February 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53 (DC-3) |
Operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
Registration: | 57 |
MSN: | 4883 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dinjan Airport ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Dinjan Airport, India |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reportedly each of the pilots thought the other was flying the plane on takeoff. With full takeoff power, the plane got out of control before they tried to correct the error. It plowed into the trees at the end of the runway.
Sources:
» CNAC.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.