ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24724 Mangnung
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24724
MSN: 26645
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) NNE of Mangnung (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Misamari Air Base, India
Narrative:
The aircraft was enroute from Kunming, China to Misamari, India. The pilot was apparently lost in extremely bad weather. Radio contact was very poor. Last radio contact:
724: "We are at 8,000 feet can you see my lights? Can you see my lights! We are still in the rain."
TE: "Negative on the lights."
724: "TC. TC. There's that mountain again. (30 second interval) Oh, we may hit it yet!. (Noise like lightning a few seconds later or possible crash of the airplane)
The ground bearings were erroneous and the aircraft was not located.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» MIA Recoveries - Crash Site Reports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org