Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG396, Sunday 5 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG396
MSN: 12426
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km SSE of Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
Flew into high ground near Meeks Field, Iceland while descending in cloud during a Radio Range approach.
Conflicting reports suggests two or three crew members were killed.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com