This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | FL650 |
| MSN: | 12079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Patricia Bay RCAF Station, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Douglas Dakota III FL650 operated on a night navigation exercise. The airplane took off at 19:40 hours. Last contact was at 21:58 hours. Despite an exhaustive search for aircraft and crew nothing was found and the they were classed as missing believed killed.
Two oxygen cylinders of a type used by this aircraft were later recovered in the Pearse Island Group, northern Vancouver Island, and might be the only trace found of this aircraft.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF FK177 to FL999 evasioncomete.org rafcommands.com rafcommands.com 