Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340197

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15303
MSN: 19769
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching Bowman Field when the pilot decided to go around. He added power and retracted the landing gear. The C-47 entered a steep climb and stalled at a height of about 400ft. It fell off on the left wing and crashed into the flight line, destroying four Aeronca L-3B planes and three Taylorcraft L-2Ms.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher