ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24717 Itanagar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24717
MSN: 26638
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) N of Itanagar (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA), India
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ), India
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 transport aircraft was on a cargo mission from Chabua, India to Ondal, India via Tezpur. The pilot was given night instrument clearance from Chabua to Ondal. There was light to moderate thunderstorm activity with ground fog and intermittent hail along the entire route, but with heaviest storm activity in the Tezpur and Misamari area.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chabua Airfield to Tezpur-Salonibari Airport as the crow flies is 244 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org