ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m DP+EH Baelum
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DP+EH
MSN: 7509
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baelum (   Denmark)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg Air Base (AAL/EKYT), Denmark
Destination airport:Brandis-Waldpolenz Airport (EDBN), Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Mosquito, LR374. One occupant died in the crash.

Sources:
» flensted.eu.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aalborg Air Base to Brandis-Waldpolenz Airport as the crow flies is 661 km (413 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org