Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 25 March 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FL641 |
Msn: | 12069 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Blunsdon, Wiltshire ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Collision with RAF Dakota FZ592 (c/n 12147) at Blunsdon, Wiltshire, U.K.
Sources:
»
Youtube: dakota FL641 crash near swindon march 25 1944 two planes collide over haydon end farm» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.