ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24688 Langko
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24688
MSN: 26609
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Langko (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46A Commando went missing en route between Kunming, China and Sookerating, India. Last radio contact was when the crew radioed another aircraft for a bearing. It is believed the crew were lost.
The aircraft was located in 2000 and the remains of the crew were recovered in 2002.

Sources:
» MACR
» Laredo Morning Times, February 9, 2001
» U.S. fliers' remains recovered in Tibet (St. Petersburg Times, October 1, 2002)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield to Sookerating Air Base as the crow flies is 765 km (478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org