ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92815 Pacific Ocean
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92815
MSN: 12657
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Pacific Ocean (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Suisun AAB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing during a flight from Fairfield, CA to Honolulu, HI. The airplane departed at 02:37 GCT and last radio contact was at 08:05 GCT.
The search for the missing airplane was discontinued on April 9.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Suisun AAB, CA to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI as the crow flies is 3890 km (2431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org