UI Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340136

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Kattegat -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Destination airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m was operating out of Værløse Air Base on a mission for the search and destruction of mines.
It was shot down by RAF Mosquitos. The Ju-52 crashed into the sea and the three crew members died.

Sources:

Airwar over Denmark

Location