Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340133

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG508
MSN: 12912
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km E of Açu, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
Dakota KG508, from RAF Nassau, Bahamas, departed Belém, Brazil on a ferry flight to Natal at 10:20 UTC. The last contact by Natal with the aircraft was at 16:02 giving an ETA at Natal of 16:38. The aircraft failed to arrive. Two chutes were seen in the air and an aircraft falling in flames about 8 miles east of Açu at about 1700 hours GMT.
The weather at the time was a thick stratus layer and cumulus clouds with moderate turbulence, lightning and heavy rain.

Sources:

RAAF Personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units in World War 2 and Missing with No Known Grave

Images:

photo (c) unknown; Natal, RN, Brazil; 31 March 2012