Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 15 April 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FL569 |
C/n / msn: | 11933 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mowdock ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Hit hill and crashed at Mowdock, Myanmar after the pilot lost control of the aircraft while attempting to drop supplies in very turbulent conditions.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
»
WW2 Talk forums
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.