ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18621 Austin Municipal Airport, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18621
MSN: 4782
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:56 km (35 mls) W of Austin Municipal Airport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom Field, TX (KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 departed Bergstrom Field on an instrument training flight in the area. Some 20 minutes after takeoff the crew had descended to an altitude of 300 ft above hilltops. Friends of the pilot were fishing in a small stream in the area. The airplane banked 50 to 60 degrees to left. The left wing then contacted trees. Part of the wing was torn off and the crew lost control over their airplane. The C-47 crashed inverted.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org