ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Orsova
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 501325
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) W of Orsova (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed.

Sources:
» forum.12oclockhigh.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 503rd loss
  • 185th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Romania
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org