ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ576 Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: FZ576
MSN: 12111
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NW of Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Victoria-Patricia Bay Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ), Canada
Destination airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT), Canada
Narrative:
Struck a densely wooded hillside after overshooting Port Hardy.

Photos

photo of Douglas-Dakota-III-FZ576
accident date: 19-04-1944
type: Douglas Dakota III
registration: FZ576
accident date: 19-04-1944
type: Douglas Dakota III
registration: FZ576
accident date: 19-04-1944
type: Douglas Dakota III
registration: FZ576

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Victoria-Patricia Bay Airport, BC to Port Hardy Airport, BC as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org