ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19497 Hasmshingyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19497
MSN: 6140
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hasmshingyang (   Myanmar)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane operated on a morning supply drop flight out of Dinjan, India. The aircraft was hit by severe prop wash turbulence from a preceding C-47. This threw the airplane in a steep left hand turn. Most of the parapacks were thrown out by the aircraft's movements. One of these lodged itself on the tail, jamming the left stabilizer and aileron. The crew had severe difficulty controlling the plane. At ten feet above the ground the parapack fell off and the pilot made a forced landing.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» C-47/R4D Skytrain Units of the Pacific and CBI / By David Isby
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org