ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando 42-3630 Imphal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-3630
MSN: 26763
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Imphal (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane was shot down by a Mitsubishi A6M Zero fighter plane. All crew were killed. The airplane operated on supply missions between Chittagong and Imphal.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» China Airlift--the Hump, Volume 3 / edited by John G. Martin

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org