ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24710 Sookerating Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24710
MSN: 26631
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sookerating Air Base (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base, India
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed during a test flight after a taxiing accident left prop repair. During test hop the left prop over feathered and went into reverse pitch. Pilot was able to partially straighten aircraft out to crash land.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-25-CU-Commando-41-24710
accident date: 26-04-1944
type: Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
registration: 41-24710
accident date: 26-04-1944
registration: 41-24710

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org