ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23520 ? Digbol Mountain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23520 ?
MSN: 9382 ?
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Digbol Mountain (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The C-47A, 42-23520, assigned to 10th Air Force, 443rd Troop Carrier Group, 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed Dinjan, India, on a supply drop combat mission over Burma. It was last contacted by radio at 16:44 hours, over Talanga Gao, Burma, and never returned.

The aircraft, 42-23520, is also quoted to have flown as a EC-47 in Vietnam. One of these must be incorrect.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org