ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-108877 Berwick
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-108877
MSN: 12618
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Berwick (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two C-47A transport planes (42-108877 and 42-92679) crashed following a midair collision. The aircraft were flying night formation during an exercise, "Operation Eagle". This operation included 800 aircraft as a rehearsal for the Normandy invasion.
Passengers and crew of both aircraft were killed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-15-DK-42-108877
42-108877

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org