ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 92 Dinjan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 92
MSN: 19620
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dinjan (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A landed in a heavy rainstorm at Dinjan with one brake locked. The plane ran head-on into a parked B-25.

Sources:
» CNAC.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org