ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23510 Myitkyina
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23510
MSN: 9372
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:43 km (26.9 mls) NW of Myitkyina (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was went missing during a mission to drop a cargo of mortar shells and supplies near Myitkyina. Weather in the area was poor with ceiling at 100 feet, visibility 1/4 mile and rain.
The crash site was located in the year 2001, 27 miles northwest of Myitkyina in forested foothills.
The remains of all seven deceased crew members were identified and buried at Arlington National Cemetery, United States.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Stars & Stripes 23-5-2013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org