ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III DV990 Kristiansund, Norway [Norwegian Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operating for:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Leased from:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV990
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 240 km W off Kristiansund, Norway [Norwegian Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by U-boat U-921 during a patrol mission off the Norwegian coast.

Sources:
» Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 74th loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org