ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100614 Tezpur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100614
MSN: 19077
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Tezpur (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calcutta (unknown airport), India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
Crashed during a meat shuttle flight between Calcutta and Dinjan, India.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org