ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32868 Tagap
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32868
MSN: 9094
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tagap (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Tingkawk Sakan Airfield, Myanmar
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane impacted a mountain during air supply mission from Dinjan to Tingkawk Sakan. Visibility had dropped to zero as the C-47 was flying in a valley. Initially all aboard survived. The captain went for help until he reached locals after eight days. He was then brought to Tagap, Myanmar. A search party tried to trace the captain's route back to the plane but was unable to locate the crashed plane and the survivors.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dinjan Airport to Tingkawk Sakan Airfield as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org