ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 82 southern Tibet
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 82
MSN: 9956
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:southern Tibet (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta (unknown airport), India
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
The CNAC C-47 was transporting 10 CNAC mechanics to Dinjan. Weather en route was extremely bad with a strong tail wind and static so severe that the crew couldn't get bearings on any radio station. Apparently, they passed east of Dinjan and flew into the Graveyard of the Himalayas, north of Myanmar, where the plane crashed into a 22,000-foot mountain in Tibet.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 702nd loss
  • 238th fatal accident
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org