This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FZ563 |
| MSN: | 12098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Myitkyina -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY) |
| Destination airport: | Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY) |
Narrative:Dakota FZ563 of 215 Sqn RAF, India, was one of 18 aircraft which left Sylhet in formation at 06:00 hours to drop supplies in Burma. In company with five other aircraft FZ563 was to drop at position 25.10°N 96.26°E. It was last seen in the vicinity of Myitkyina, Burma, dropping supplies on the target at 08:45 hours. It was raining at the time and weather conditions on the whole route extremely bad. It was assumed that the pilot tried to return under the cloud base. All other aircraft returned safely but nothing further was heard of FZ563 or its crew.
Sources:
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr 