UI Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339917

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:02:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23638
MSN: 9500
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:10 km SW of Négreville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barkston Heath RAF Station (EGYE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by enemy fire during the Normandy invasion.
The plane belonged to the 61st TCG / 14th TCS and carried paratroopers for the D-Day mission.

Sources:

Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
www.508pir.org
MACR 6139

Location