ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-101019 Carentan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:01:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101019
MSN: 19482
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Carentan (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merryfield USAAF Station AAF-464, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Merryfield USAAF Station AAF-464, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord). The airplane had dropped paratroopers at Angoville-au-Plain at 01:26.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» France-Crashes 39-45

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org