Last updated: 17 April 2021
Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ML858
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gleann Mòr, Saint Kilda, Scotland (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during navigational exercise flight out of Oban. All ten occupants died in the crash.

Sources:
» Crash Site & Wreckage Short Sunderland ML 858 St. Kilda
» secretscotland.org.uk
» Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share