Last updated: 18 April 2021
Status:
Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24006
C/n / msn: 801
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jorhat (JRH) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Belly landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share