ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100628 Fisherman's Island, near Port Moresby
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100628
MSN: 19091
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fisherman's Island, near Port Moresby (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane departed Nadzab on a medevac flight to Milne Bay carrying 18 patients and 3 Medical Attendants. Whilst over Dobodura the crew received radio reports that Milne Bay Airfield was not in service, probably due to poor weather conditions.
The crew wanted to divert to Port Moresby. En route the left engine failed. It then appeared that both Jacksons and Wards fields could not be reached due to low ceiling and rain. The airplane then diverted to the emergency airfield on Fisherman's Island.
A belly landing was carried out along the strip. There was no fire and all aboard survived.

Probable Cause:

Technical investigation revealed that the left engine had just been replaced and this was the first-flight since the work was done. For the lack of a single cotter-pin and some safety wire in the throttle-linkage, this aircraft ended up crash-landing.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org