ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 9816 Faroe Islands [Norwegian Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9816
MSN: CV-250
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:180 km (112.5 mls) NE off Faroe Islands [Norwegian Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by naval AAA fire during an attack on German submarine U-715.
The submarine was hit by depth charges and sank. Of the crew of 52, only 16 survived.

Sources:
» aviaeology.com
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org