ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15395 Laju
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15395
MSN: 19861
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Laju (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport), Myanmar
Narrative:
The C-47A, 43-15395, assigned to the 443rd Troop Carrier Group, 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed the 10th Air Force airfield at Dinjan, Assam, India, on an air supply mission to Myitkyina, Burma. It was an IFR flight. The last contact was by radio at about 11:26 hours Indian Standard Time.

Sources:
» miac47burmawwii.org
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org