This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FZ600 |
| MSN: | 12155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kohima -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT) |
| Destination airport: | Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT) |
Narrative:The Douglas Dakota III transport plane took off from Agartala, India with 600 lb of supplies for relieved Kohima garrison. Weather was bad at the Drop Zone, and in attempting to get into a dropping position, the airplane flew into a cloud-covered hill.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com 