ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24699 Ninchangwang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24699
MSN: 26620
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:43 km (26.9 mls) S of Ninchangwang (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Air Force Station, India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Three of the four crew members bailed out when the engines lost power due to carburettor icing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chabua Air Force Station to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 803 km (502 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org