ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24716 between Hsinching and Chengkung
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24716
MSN: 26637
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Hsinching and Chengkung (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinching Airfield (A-1) (ZUXJ), China
Destination airport:Chengkung Airfield, China
Narrative:
Missing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hsinching Airfield (A-1) to Chengkung Airfield as the crow flies is 625 km (390 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org