Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 22 June 1944 |
Type: | Short Sunderland III |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | T9073 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | The Wig, Loch Ryan ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The plane caught fire on mooring off Scar Point, Wig Bay and probably sank.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
canmore.org.uk
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.