Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339831

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100623
MSN: 19086
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jayapura -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, tyre blew. The accident happened on either Hollandia Field or Cyclops Field near Jayapura.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge