Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 13 July 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L876 |
C/n / msn: | 12224 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) N of Avgustova ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47A transport plane operated on a supply flight from Yankovtsy (50 km south-east of Vitebsk) to Kutski (65 km south-west of Molodechno) when the aircraft poor weather conditions with limited visibility and low clouds. The flight crew were not able to find the airstrip at Kutski. The aircraft descended until it collided with trees 1.5 km north of Avgustova (25 km south-west of
Molodechno in the Vileika region of Belarus) and crashed nose-down in the forest.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.