Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Monday 17 July 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 41-38677 |
MSN: | 6072 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reportedly damaged beyond repair on July 17, 1944.
The aircraft was also involved in a mid-air collision on February 19, 1943 at 115 miles northwest of Lake Tali, India. USAAF reported the aircraft suffered Cat. 3 damage (on a scale from 1-5). It's unknown if the aircraft was repaired following the accident. July 17, 1944 may possibly be an administrative date when it was struck off charge.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.